Daniel Z. Stone

Daniel Stone

Historian.

Born in New York City, he attended public school and Columbia College in that city. He received his BA from Columbia College in 1962, his MA in 1966 and PhD from Indiana University in 1972. During the years 1963 to 1965 and 1967 to 1968, he studied at Warsaw University (Poland). He became interested in William Rose when he learned that Rose had graduated from Wesley College (now the University of Winnipeg) where he was employed as a Professor of History. Married with one child, Stone is now retired from the University. He has received the Oskar Halecki Polish History Award, givenby the Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences in America for the best book published in 2001-2002; the Philip and Gertrude Weiss / Hebrew University Prize in Holocaust Education; and Zoty Krzy, from the Polish Combatants Association.

Stone specializes in Polish and Jewish history in Poland and Manitoba. He has edited the books The Polish Memoirs of William J. Rose, and Jewish Radicalism in Winnipeg, 1895-1960. He wrote the books Polish Politics and National Reform, 1775-1788 and The Polish-Lithuanian State 1385-1795. His book reviews have appeared in the Canadian Slavonic Papers, Canadian Slavic Studies, American Historical Review, and Slavic Review. He has delivered papers to the Canadian Historical Association, American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies, Second Polish Cultural Congress and the Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences in America (New York). His recent papers include: “Coverage of the Holocaust in Winnipeg's Jewish and Polish Language Press, 1939-1945,” Polin XIX (November 2006), pp. 183-203. “Tadeusz Korzon: Patriotism in History,” in Peter Brock, John D. Stanley, and Piotr J. Wrobel eds., Nation and History: Polish Historians from the Enlightenment to the Second World War (University of Toronto Press, 2006), pp. 123-40.“The Cable Car at Kasprowy Wierch. An Environmental Debate in Interwar Poland,” Slavic Review 64:3 (Fall 2005), pp. 601-24. “Poles in Manitoba Before the Second World War,” Complexus effectuum musicologiae. Studia Miroslao Perz septuagenario dedicata (Cracow: Rabid, 2003), pp. 279-85.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

William Rose: Manitoba Historian