Memorable Manitobans: Simon St. Germain [Simon dit Brisard St. Germain] (1855-1941)

Municipal official, immigration official, postmaster, community activist, judge.

Born at what would become the Rural Municipality of St. Boniface (since renamed St. Vital) on 5 May 1855, son of Joseph St. Germain and Annie McGillivray (c1825-1912), on 14 October 1878 he married Maria Rose Hamelin (c1855-1953, daughter of Joseph Hamelin). They had at least ten children: Joseph Napolean “Nap” St. Germain (1879-1958), Maxim “Max” St. Germain (1882-1964), Ernest “Ernie” St. Germain (1885-1951), Raoul “Ralph” St. Germain (1888-?), Marguerite Marie Ida Eliza St. Germain (1889-1982, wife of Arthur Mathew Carriere), Marie Lucie St. Germain (1891-?), Olivine Marie St. Germain (1896-1987, wife of George Eugene Deslauriers, later wife of John Williams), Simon Joachin Jules St. Germain (1893-?), T. McGillivry St. Germain (1900-?), and Solomon “Sam” St. Germain (1901-1977). For a while after their marriage, the couple took up residence in the Rural Municipality of Ritchot where he was a Councillor (1894). Both he (1895-1907) and Rose (1908-1932) served as Postmasters of the Ritchot Post Office. The couple celebrated their 60th anniversary in the Glenwood School auditorium with a crowd of some 400 friends, residents, and dignitaries.

By 1901, the family had taken up residence off St. Mary’s Road on Lot 139 in the Rural Municipality of St. Vital where he was the leading force in the establishment of the St. Germain School District, serving as School Board Chairman (1906-?). He was also a Councillor in the 1920s and early 1930s. He was an Immigration Officer and was known as the “suitcase judge” on account of how the federal courts sent him to numerous places to preside over legal proceedings. He was a charter member, Secretary, and multi-year President (including 1907) of the Union Society of St. Joseph and the first Secretary (1887-?) of the Metis Society [Union Nationale Metisse].

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 25 May 1941 and was buried in the St. Norbert Roman Catholic Cemetery. He and his wife were commemorated with the naming of Ritchot Post Office (opened on 1 April 1937) as the St. Germain Post Office, and St. Germain School in the Louis Riel School Division was named for him.