Memorable Manitobans: Dale Edward Scott (1941-2022)

Dale Edward Scott

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 May 1941, son of Edward Walter “Ed” Scott (1915-2003) and Eleanor Mildred Brown (1921-2001), his childhood was spent in St. James. A keen hockey player in his youth, he was invited to try out for a farm team of the NHL Boston Bruins. In his words “I realized I was only 5’7”, and 120 lbs. I was not going to survive long in the big leagues. So I decided to go to teachers college”.

Before completing his courses at teachers college, he was hired to teach special education at Markham, Ontario. After a few years there, completing his college degree at night school, the family decided to return to Manitoba, settling first in Transcona, and later moving to Charleswood.

He worked in the Winnipeg School Division as a teacher, having a special affinity for inner city schools and collaborating with neighbourhood service providers - police, religious groups, non-profit organizations, and Indigenous groups. He later served as the Principal of Robert H. Smith School (1980-1983), Clifton School (1983-1987), Mulvey School (1991-1996), and Sister MacNamara School (1996-2002), director of the Diagnostic Learning Centre, and Director of Special Education.

In 1962, he married Carol Lee Weldon (1943-2002) and they had four children. His later partner was Susannah Ames. He enjoyed camping and long-distance car trips with his family. He died at Winnipeg on 6 June 2022.