Memorable Manitobans: Earl Phillip Schachter (1922-2006)

Businessman, lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 22 September 1922 to Ada Ethel Haid (1892-1955) and Harry Aaron Schachter (1892-1942), he was a graduate of St. John’s High School and the University of Manitoba Faculty of Commerce. In 1943, he volunteered with the Canadian Army and was sent overseas in January 1945, eight months before the end of the Second World War.

After the war he took over the family business at Winnipeg, developing a clothing store and mail-order business that specialized in Western wear. In 1947, he married Lee Sheila Nitikman (1925-2013) and they went on to have four children.

In 1965, he returned to university to study law and earned his degree with outstanding marks. He loved the law profession, serving with great distinction for many years as a crown prosecutor with the Attorney General’s Department for the Province of Manitoba. He also served his community devotedly, twice holding the position of President of his synagogue, Temple Shalom. He was an accomplished public speaker and was appreciated for his good humour, compassion, and integrity.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 October 2006 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.