Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Sangster (1917-2006)

Municipal official.

Born on the home farm at Shell River on 4 September 1917 to Elizabeth Jane Bannerman (1884-1953) and William Sangster (1879-1954), he attended school at Comenso, then Silverwood School. In his early years, he worked for different farmers during the summer months and at logging camps in the Duck and Riding Mountains. In 1939, he moved to Winnipeg, then during the Second World War served as a Sergeant in the Winnipeg Light Infantry.

He worked at Consolidated Motors in Winnipeg for 20 years, and then for the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development as a maintenance and construction supervisor. This position took him to Garden Hill, The Pas, and Thompson. After 20 years he retired to Bowsman.

In 1949, he met and married Elizabeth May “Beth” Wilson (1921-2004), who had been a Corporal in the Royal Canadian Air Force Women’s Division. They went on to have two children. For 56 years, he was a member of United Commercial Travellers. He was also active in the Royal Canadian Legion, held a life membership in Bowsman Branch #51, and was awarded the Meritorius Service Medal, the highest honour awarded to a Legion member. He served on the Bowsman Town Council, first for four years as Councillor, and then four years as Mayor. He enjoyed curling and trap shooting and was President of the Swan River Trap Club for 12 years.

He moved back to Winnipeg in 1996 and died there on 27 June 2006. He was buried in the Mountview Cemetery.