Memorable Manitobans: Lindor Marion Rose Heuvel Reynolds (c1958-2014)

Lindor Reynolds

Journalist, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg, daughter of Jack and Gloria Heuvel, she grew up in West Kildonan. Her interest in journalism began at an early age and she had her first article published in the Winnipeg Free Press at the age of 17 years. She worked in the paper’s composing room before attending the University of Winnipeg where she received a BA degree. She then married Randy Reynolds (with whom she had a daughter) and attended the journalism program at Carleton University in Ottawa.

She worked for the Globe and Mail then returned to Winnipeg to work for the Winnipeg Sun. She worked briefly for the Manitoba government then moved to the island of Montserrat in the British West Indies. From there she moved to St. Croix in the US Virgin Islands. Returning to Canada, she did freelance journalism and wrote four books of non-fiction, The Green Guide to Winnipeg, and several screenplays.

In 1994, she was hired as a columnist for the Winnipeg Free Press where she pursued her interests in social justice. She received three Michener nominations for Meritorious Public Service in Journalism and a 2013 National Newspaper Award. She received The Will Rogers Humanitarian Award for her philanthropic on the newspaper’s Pennies From Heaven campaign and for co-chairing the Victoria General Hospital’s Medicine and Miracles fundraising campaign.

She died of brain cancer at Winnipeg on 17 October 2014 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.