Memorable Manitobans: Garth Peter James Reimer (1954-2023)

Lawyer, community activist.

Born at Steinbach on 12 January 1954, son of Myrtle Rempel and Peter Jacob Reimer (?-1997), he moved to Winnipeg in 1973 and studied Philosophy and Religious Studies at the University of Manitoba. He received a BA degree in 1976 then moved to Halifax, Nova Scotia where he studied law at Dalhousie University. After receiving a Bachelor of Laws in 1979, he returned to Winnipeg and, in 1980, was called to the Manitoba Bar.

He practiced corporate and commercial law for 40 years, with a focus on commercial real estate, with the firm of Campbell and Company, and later with Campbell Marr. He also worked alongside his father in the family insurance business. He later took over the property management and real estate development company of Reimer Agencies Limited while continuing to do legal work.

He served on the Bethesda Foundation and was its Chair for 32 years. He oversaw the development of health care facilities in Steinbach including CancerCare and Birthing Centre, Crisis Stabilization Unit, Primary Care Centre, Stonebridge Wellness Centre, Emergency Department at Bethesda Regional Health Centre, and Rest Haven Care Home. He was a long-time board member of the Red River Valley Mutual Insurance Company and was its Chair (2018-2023), Winter Carnival Chair for the Wildwood Park Community Centre, President of the Wildwood Community Centre, Chair of the Board of Stewards of Fort Garry United Church, and Chair of New Directions for Children, Youth, Adults, and Families.

In 1974, he married Mavis Barkman and they had three children.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 August 2023 and was buried in the Steinbach Heritage Cemetery.