Memorable Manitobans: James Robert Reid (1882-1966)

Educator.

Born at Teeswater, Ontario on 26 January 1882, he was educated at Parkhill (Ontario), London Normal School, and Queen’s University (Kingston). After teaching in Ontario for six years, he moved to Saskatchewan where he taught at Strasburg, Kerrobert, and Macoun. He came to Manitoba in 1918 and, after a year with the extension service of the provincial government, he moved to Swan River where he became a partner in the Reid Brothers hardware store. After a few months, he returned to teaching, at Swan River. He also served a term as Mayor of Swan River (1924).

He joined the teaching staff of the Brandon Collegiate in 1924, and served as its Principal from 1927 until his retirement in 1949, with the exception of 1942 when he was a School Inspector. He served for four years on the advisory board for the Manitoba Department of Education, was a Past President and Life Member of the Brandon Teachers Society and the Western Manitoba Teachers Society, a member of the Board of Directors for Brandon College and the Brandon YMCA, and was a member of the Masons, COF, Brandon Kiwanis Club, and St. Paul’s United Church.

He died at Brandon on 8 January 1966 and was buried in Brandon Cemetery. He is commemorated by J. R. Reid School in Brandon.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: J. R. Reid School (813 Twenty-Sixth Street, Brandon)