Memorable Manitobans: Clayton David Purcell (1933-2006)

Cleric.

Born at Sudbury, Ontario on 21 February 1933 to Marie Geroux (1907-1991) and Michael Purcell (1886-1969), he arrived in St. Boniface in 1940, attending Le Jardin de L'Enfance Langevin and later Provencher School. In 1945, the family moved to Terrace Bay, Ontario, but returned to Winnipeg in 1950. He continued his studies at Holy Cross High School, Provencher Collegiate, and St. Boniface College for preparatory studies leading him to St. Boniface Major Seminary in 1956.

He was ordained on 11 June 1960 and served as pastor in various parishes of the Archdioceses: Carman, Fannystelle and Starbuck, Garson and Ladywood, and Steinbach. After gaining his Master of Social Work degree from the University of Windsor, he became Director of Social Services at Riverview in Windsor, where he founded a day hospital for the chronically ill, among one of the first in Canada.

Returning to Winnipeg, he served as Chaplain at the St. Boniface General Hospital and then as Director of Pastoral Care at Misericordia Hospital. Although ill health obliged him to leave hospital ministry, he continued to serve at a parish level. As well as a recognized preacher and liturgist, he was a member of the Ethical Committee of the Catholic Health Association of Manitoba and Misericordia Hospital, an NLP Practitioner (neuro-linguistic programming), as well as a Registered Holistic Health Practitioner. He also read in art, history, cultural sociology, music, ethnic culinary arts, and photography.

During retirement, he remained active at Villa Cabrini seniors’ residence, where he directed the Cabrini Belles Choir and made a valuable contribution to the enhancement of many programs and services at the Villa. In 2002, he was awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal for distinguished service to his community and country.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 June 2006 and was entombed at the Green Acres Cemetery.