Memorable Manitobans: Andrew “Andy” Pollock (1930-2006)

Surveyor.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 September 1930 to Domnika “Dora” Maliszchuk (1891-1962) and George Pauliuk (1877-1937), he excelled in athletics in his school years and was a member of many athletic teams, including the Orioles Community Club Lacrosse Team. Upon graduation from Gordon Bell High School, he attended the University of Manitoba, after which he completed his Articles to become a Manitoba Land Surveyor.

On 6 October 1951, he married Rosemarie (1933-2024) and they went on to have four children. In 1954, he started his own surveying business, A. Pollock Land Surveyor, which subsequently became Pollock and Wright Land Surveyors. Together with his wife he ran this successful business until he retired in 1990. He was selected to survey the sports venues for the Pan American Games held in Winnipeg in 1967. At the same time, he was President of the Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors.

As a long-time resident of Fort Garry, he played an active role in many community organizations, and also enjoyed spending time with his family at the cottage on Lake of the Woods, where his activities included fishing, boating, birdwatching, and playing cards with his friends from the cottage community.

He died at Winnipeg on 4 February 2006.