Memorable Manitobans: Sherry Lynn Ward Peden (1960-2018)

Sherry Lynn Ward Peden

Educator, administrator.

Born at Kenora, Ontario on 12 April 1960, daughter of Nora Mintuck and Lorne Ward, her childhood was spent on a farm near Grandview and she attended Wicklow School, Grandview High School, and Brandon University, receiving a BEd degree from the latter. She taught elementary school at Cormorant then middle year and high school at Norway House, working for the Frontier School Division and Norway House Cree Nation. An amendment to the Indian Act in 1985 enabled her to gain Indigenous status.

At Norway House, she became the Centre Coordinator for the Brandon University Northern Teacher Education Program (BUNTEP), later the coordinator at Dauphin, and completed a MEd degree at Brandon University. In 2011, she completed a PhD in Educational Administration at the University of Manitoba, after which she was appointed Academic Vice-President at the University College of the North at The Pas (2013). She held the position until retirement in 2015. She continued to work as a consultant in Indigenous education, and was responsible for creating the Onikaniwak summer institute for providing First Nation, Inuit, and Metis teachings for senior educational administrators.

She died near Grandview on 10 January 2018. She was selected posthumously as a Manitoba Woman Trailblazer.