Memorable Manitobans: Silas Richard Parsons (1854-1932)

Businessman.

In 1878, in partnership with Robert Dennis Richardson, he organized at Winnipeg the first stationery business in the west, dealing in the manufacture of blank books and stationery supplies. The next year, he was one of the founders of the Manitoba Historical Society. He later moved to Toronto, Ontario where he became President of the Canadian Manufacturers’ Association (1917) and, later, the British American Oil Company.

In 1895, he helped to found the Consolidated Stationery Company at Winnipeg. He was the representative of the Employers of Canada to the International Labour Conference of the League of Nations at Washington in 1919, and at Geneva in 1922.

He and wife, Annie Kate Helliwell (1860-1935) had three daughters: Annie Margaret Parsons (1883-1973, wife of Charles Angus Withers), Mildred Parsons (1884-1971, wife of Henry Folwell Gooderham), and Marion Eleanor Parsons (1889-1979, wife of Errol Ashmead Hetherington).

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 27 August 1932 and was buried in the Mount Pleasant Cemetery.