Memorable Manitobans: Dale Alwyn George Parkinson (1941-2006)

Chartered accountant, business executive.

Born at Lancashire, England on 2 September 1941 to Alicia Nicholls (1908-1979) and George Ernest Parkinson (1902-1985), he lived his early years in Duff, Saskatchewan where he grew an appreciation for the prairies. He moved to Winnipeg with his family at age 12 and eventually graduated from the University of Manitoba as a Chartered Accountant in 1967.

His career at Investors Group Inc. (now called IG Wealth Management) spanned four decades, where his dedication, hard work, and integrity resulted in many appointments until he retired from the position of Executive Vice-President in 1999. He continued to serve the company as a consultant; Chairman of the Board; Director of Investors Group Trust Company; President and Director of I.G. Resources Inc.; Chairman of the International Scholarship Foundation; Chair of the Audit, Finance and Risk Management Committee; and a member of several other committees—Governance, Investment, Educational Policy, and Scholarship IT Strategy.

At the time of his death, he was also serving as a director of Scholarship Consultants of North America Ltd., Isitaboyorgirl.Inc, University Scholarships Canada Inc.; Chairman of the Board of the Trust Company of London Life; a member of the University of Manitoba Board of Governors Finance Committee, and a Director and Vice- President and Lifetime Sponsor of the National Board of Ducks Unlimited Canada. He dedicated a great deal of his time to serving his community, including the United Way, Hospice, Ducks Unlimited, Assiniboine Park Rangers, and many others.

Besides his keen sense of humour and his dedication to his family, he was known as a man of wisdom, a strong and dedicated leader who brought his deep sense of pride and integrity to everything he did. Many will remember him as one who could be relied upon for wise counsel and for his devotion to mentoring others and helping them achieve their dreams. He was a proud Winnipegger and a patriotic Canadian who loved the outdoors, hunting and fishing and napping in the sun at his cabin at Clearwater Bay. He was a great lover of music and of his three dogs, Admiral, Columbus, and Ptarmigan. With his wife Shanley Parkinson (1942-2020) he had three children.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 November 2006.