Memorable Manitobans: Lionel Gordon Orlikow (1932-2008)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 31 August 1932, son of Louis Orlikow (?-1965) and Sylverta “Sylvia” Anderson (?-1971), half-brother of David Orlikow, he graduated with a degree in history from the University of Manitoba, focusing on on the pre-1920 Reform Movement in Manitoba. During the summer of 1961, he was engaged on a Manitoba Historical Society project to record interviews with persons who were in the political and labour fields in that period.

He received a Master of Education from Harvard University and taught social studies, English, and physical education at Lord Selkirk School (1956-1958). He later taught and coached the cross-country running team at Kelvin High School (1958-1962). After receiving a doctorate at the University of Chicago, he taught at the University of Toronto before returning to Winnipeg to join the provincial education department, rising to the rank of Deputy Minister (?-1977). He later helped to develop Manitoba’s first adult education centres and did educational consulting around Canada and the United States.

On 18 August 1956, he married Elizabeth Anne Slavin (1932-2021) at Oakville, Ontario and they subsequently had five sons and two daughters. He was a New Democratic candidate in the 1966 provincial general election, finishing a distant third place, and served as a trustee in Winnipeg School Division No. 1 (1988-1998). In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died at Winnipeg on 11 December 2008.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: