Memorable Manitobans: William Austin Neal (1870-1943)

Wholesale grocer.

Born at Randolph, Utah on 16 December 1870, son of John Austin Neal (?-?) and Ellen Christiana Stevens (?-1927), he came to Canada in 1920 and worked as a salesman for the wholesale grocery business of Neal Brothers, in partnership with his brother Samuel Franklin “Frank” Neal. In December 1925, they opened several retail grocery stores, called Neals Stores, around the city.

He and wife Mabel ? (?-1927) had eleven children: Leland A. Neal, John A. Neal, Donald W. Neal, Harvey Neal, ? Neal (wife of W. F. Farmer), ? Neal (wife of D. Thompson), Angela Lorraine Neal (wife of Gordon Cabot Le Seeleur), Eula Neal (wife of Harvey Bruce Casson), ? Neal (wife of B. Earl), ? Neal (wife of B. Burrus), and Rita Neal. At the time of his death, he lived in Suite 10, Coronado Apartments.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 10 October 1943 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Neal Brothers / Neals Stores