Memorable Manitobans: George Myran [Kee-Ta-Ba-Ne-See / Circling Thunderbird] (1921-2006)

Indigenous leader.

Born at Long Plain First Nation on 14 June 1921 to Naomi Peters and Thomas “Long Tom” Myran, he received his education at the Portage Residential School. When Canada was fighting in the Second World War, he volunteered, and enlisted on 21 October 1942. He was posted to the Royal Winnipeg Rifles of the Third Canadian Infantry Division and took part in the Normandy Invasion, D-Day at Juno Beach on 6 June 1944. He served in France, Belgium, and Holland until the war ended. He received his discharge in March 1946 and married Daisy Meeches (1927-2014) on 9 May 1946. They raised 13 children together.

During his early years as provider, he was a farmer and labourer and supplemented his income by hunting, fishing, and trapping. After being a Band Councillor for eight years, he served one term as Chief of Long Plain First Nation, but his main occupation was carpentry. He also served as a Commissioner of Oaths in Winnipeg and Ontario. In his later years, he was a representative on behalf of Long Plain veterans and travelled to France to commemorate First Nation veterans who served overseas during times of war.

He died at the Long Plain Health Centre on 10 May 2006. In preparation for his Journey, he performed traditional ceremonies. He was buried in the Myran/Woods Family Cemetery.