Memorable Manitobans: Adam Wasyl [William] Muzychuk (1911-2002)

Educator, machinist, civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg in the latter half of 1911, son of Wasyl Muzychuk (1879-1971) and Rosalia Ewfrozyna (c1890-1980), he grew up in the Arborg area before returning to Winnipeg by the 1920s, graduated from Central Normal School, and began a career in education. He taught within the Interlake, including at Leeland School (1934-1935), and was Principal of Meleb School (1935-1937) and Fraserwood School (1937-1940), after which he was Principal of Shevchenko School (1940-1941).

From the classroom, he altered his career trajectory via a change into mechanical engineering, working at Winnipeg for Pritchard Engineering, the Canadian Post Office, and Paulin-Chambers during the 1940s. In 1951, he joined the provincial civil service with the Department of Labour, working within industrial safety and design as a Safety Inspector and Construction Inspector, as well as serving as a First Aid Instructor with the St. John Ambulance Society. He played a leading role in the establishment of the Manitoba Building Code which came into effect in April 1977 and was honoured by Premier Ed Schreyer for his constributions.

On 13 August 1940, he married Anne Hladun (1921-2009) at Winnipeg whom he had met while teaching at Fraserwood. They had three children; Diane, Raymond, and Evan. He was within his church congregation, the Brotherhood of St. Andrew, and St. Andrew’s College.

He died at Victoria General Hospital in Winnipeg on 26 December 2002 and was buried at Glen Eden Memorial Gardens.