Memorable Manitobans: Harold Henry Moore (1877-1971)

Harold Henry Moore

Journalist.

Born at Westmeath County, Ireland on 29 April 1877, son of John Henry Moore and Ellen Mable Moore, he was educated at Farra School (Westmeath) and Beetle College. He also attended Edinburgh University. He worked for a time with the Inverness Courier newspaper and later moved to London where he worked briefly as a journalist before receiving a military commission in West Africa. He returned to England in poor health and decided to emigrate to Canada, arriving in 1903.

He worked for the The Mail and Empire and later the Toronto News. In 1911, he moved to Strathcona, Alberta where he worked for the Edmonton Journal. In November 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and went overseas, serving in France with the Canadian Forestry Corps. There he was promoted to the rank of Major, mentioned in despatches, and decorated by the French government.

On his return from military service in 1919, he joined the staff of the Winnipeg Telegram, serving there until it went out of business in 1920. He then moved to the Winnipeg Free Press where he was a journalist and editorial writer until retirement in 1946. He was President of the Winnipeg Press Club in 1927 and was later made a Life Member.

He was married twice, first in 1906 to Katherine Chapman (1879-1930) of Port Elgin, Ontario with whom he had three children: Harold Patrick Henry Moore (1911-1994, husband of Adele Mary Moorhead, son-in-law of Ernest Samuel Rutherford Moorhead), Kathleen “Kay” Moore, and Terence Chapman Crockett Moore (1915-1922). His second wife was Inga Thomson (1895-1986).

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 12 May 1971 and was buried with his wife and son in the Brookside Cemetery.