Memorable Manitobans: Lawrence Samuel “Sam” McMorris (1919-2006)

Physician, pathologist, municipal official.

Born at Edmonton, Alberta in 1919 to Margaret Alice Seddon (1889-1989) and George McMorris (1883-1978), he grew up mostly in Saskatoon before moving to Winnipeg in 1941. He graduated from the University of Manitoba Medical College in 1946, then practised briefly in Canada before joining Foreign Affairs as their staff physician in the years after the Second World War. He worked in London (England), Bonn, and Moscow, caring for British and Canadian Foreign Affairs personnel.

Upon returning to Canada in June 1952, he practised for a couple of years in Neepawa. He returned to Winnipeg for postgraduate training in pathology and served as a pathologist at the Winnipeg General Hospital, later the Health Sciences Centre (HSC), retiring in 1991 after 35 years. He was also an Associate Professor with the University of Manitoba Medical College for many years and served a term as Chairman of the HSC Medical Staff Association.

In Moscow, he met Muriel Joan Rooney (1921-2007), who was also working for Canadian Foreign Affairs. They were married in London in November 1951, and went on to have four children. The couple were enthusiastic travellers, visiting Britain, Ireland, Europe, and Mexico, and the USA many times, in addition to taking numerous cross-Canada car camping trips with their family. In 1988, they spent three months in Kenya, where he served as an advisor to the Nairobi University pathology department. His greatest pleasure was spending time with his family at their cottage at Victoria Beach on Lake Winnipeg, where he indulged in building and repair projects. A founding member and two-time commodore of the Victoria Beach Yacht Club, he also served the residents of Victoria Beach as councillor and Reeve for 29 years before retiring in 1998. He worked diligently to maintain the special qualities of Victoria Beach. In recognition of his service, in particular to the Victoria Beach Golf Course, the Rural Municipality of Victoria Beach gave him a life membership at the Victoria Beach Golf Course.

In his youth, he played junior league hockey for the Saskatoon Quakers, and later for the University of Saskatchewan varsity hockey team. After his playing days were over, he coached and supported his son Ivan and later still enjoyed watching his grandchildren play. He was an ardent fan of the Canadian National Team and then the Winnipeg Jets. He was a Jets season ticket holder for their entire history and rarely missed a home game.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 December 2006.