Memorable Manitobans: Norman Kitson McIvor (1875-1931)

Physician and surgeon.

Born in what would later become East Kildonan on 22 January 1875, son of Hudson’s Bay Company worker Donald McIvor (1827-1914) and Marion Munroe McIvor (1835-1915), he grew up at the family homestead of Stornoway House and was educated at Kildonan East School, in Winnipeg, and at the University of Manitoba where graduated from the Manitoba Medical College (1908 Silver Medal). He worked in Winnipeg as a physician and surgeon.

In February 1916, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and was commissioned as a Major with the 12th Field Amubulance Corp of the Canadian Army Medical Corps. He sailed for Liverpool, England in late June and arrived in early July prior to being shuttled across the Channel in August. He served in France with the No. 1 Canadian General Hospital and the 17th Amubulance Train. It was in late February 1917 that he came ill while exposed to a gas attack at Vimy Ridge and developed gastric ulcers. A medical review board found that he had lost considerable weight and returned him to Canada for one month (later extended to six weeks) of light duties to help in his recovery. Among his activities was a speaking circuit tour in support of the Canadian efforts and enlistment in the First World War. He reported as fit for service in May 1917, yet a further review that October confirmed his marked debility, and recommended him for surgery. He was struck off strength in December 1917 after being assessed as medically unfit for service.

He returned to civilian life in Winnipeg and would later have surgery in the 1920s related to his disability. Throughout the 1920s, he maintained a private practise at the Boyd Building. He was involved actively in helping returning soldiers to re-establish themselves into civilian life, served as the Medical Officer (and Attending Physician) for the Manitoba School for the Deaf from 1918 until his death.

On 16 August 1911, he married Grayce Muriel “Grace” Caldwell (c1888-?, remarried in 1934 to Albert Edward Warren) at Winnipeg and they had three children: James Caldwell McIvor (1913-1978), John Kitson McIvor (1915-1942), and Barbara Rutherford Ann McIvor (1919-2007, wife of John Sutton Edwards and Albert Raymond Swann). The family lived at 830 Wolseley Avenue (?-1916), 810 Wolseley Avenue (1916-?), and 200 Montrose Street (1920s). In the 1921 Canadian federal election, he was defeated as the Conservative candidate for the Winnipeg Centre riding.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 30 December 1931 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.