Memorable Manitobans: Harry L. Mardon (1926-2004)

Harry L. Mardon

Journalist.

Born at Cambridge, England in 1926, he was educated at College St. Augustin in Belgium and Gordonstoun School in Scotland. From 1944 to 1949, he served in the Seaforth Highlanders in India, Java, Singapore, and Malaya. He then came to Canada and worked in various jobs until becoming employed as a journalist with the British United Press in 1950, based in Toronto. From there he moved to the Winnipeg Tribune where he was City Editor, Editorial Page Editor, and Business Editor. After the paper folded, he became a civil servant with the Manitoba government as Director of the Energy Information Branch. He was later Manager of Corporate Communication for the Investors Group.

He served as President of the Winnipeg Press Club (1964) and was a member of The Nor'Westers (1988). In 1994, he was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt in recognition of his contributions to local business and journalism. He also received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002). He was married to fellow journalist Vera Eva Bozyk (1923-2015) with whom he had three children.

He died at Winnipeg in October 2004 and his cremains were interred in the family cemetery in Scotland.