Memorable Manitobans: Albert “Al” Malbranck (1933-2006)

Jeweller.

Born at St. Boniface on 1 February 1933 to Irma Callewaert (1895-1981) and Daniel Malbrancke (1891-1985), he apprenticed in the watchmaking craft at age 14. When he was 18, he established Al’s Jewellers on Marion Street and built it to a leading position among single-outlet stores. Many of his customers were known on a first-name basis, and to a lot of Winnipeggers he was known as Al the Jeweller.

He hired watchmakers, goldsmiths, and diamond setters from around the world, many of whom honed their craft at the store and then later established their own businesses. Along with his wife, he partnered with his nephew Jerome Julian Malbranck (1944-2008) in the business, which eventually grew to include 40 employees. He was a member of the National Watch and Clock Collectors Association of America, a certified inspector for the Canadian National Railway and Canadian Pacific Railway watch inspections, and was one of the first in Manitoba to be appointed to servicing Bulova Accutron watches in 1969. He was also an advisory board member of the Watchmaking School at Red River College.

He met JoAnne Baziuk (1932-2023) at age 17, they married in 1952 when he was 19, and went on to have four children. For 23 years, the family enjoyed summers at Lac du Bonnet, which evolved around his love for fishing, hunting, and water-skiing. In later years, the couple spent winters in Palm Springs, California.

As an original sponsor of Folklorama, he supported the organization for 37 years. He was a supporter and served on the board of directors of the St. Boniface Hospital Research Foundation, a member of the St. Boniface and Manitoba Wildlife Association, and a member of the Belgian Club and Thunderbird car club. He was an honorary member of the Norwood Knights of Columbus and honorary member of the St. Boniface Game and Fish Association. He received many honours over the years, including a 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992), and the Golden Nugget Award and Award of Excellence from the Canadian Jewellers Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 October 2006.