Memorable Manitobans: Henry Nesbitt MacNeill (1863-1948)

Henry Nesbitt MacNeill

Lawyer, civil servant, community activist.

Born in Scotland on 2 February 1863, he came to Canada in 1886 where he later resided in Winnipeg and Dauphin. A lawyer by training, he was Registrar at the Dauphin Land Titles Office from 1912 and he played a leading role in Dauphin public affairs as a charter member of the Dauphin General Hospital. He served many years as Chairman on the hospital board of directors from its establishment in 1901 to when he became life honorary Chairman in 1945. He was a member of the Commission on Status and Salaries of Teachers (1919) and President of the Manitoba School Trustees Association (1926-1931).

He was made a life member of the Manitoba Educational Association and, in May 1937, received an honorary degree of Doctor of Laws from the University of Manitoba. He died at Dauphin on 12 May 1948 and was buried in the Dauphin Cemetery. He is commemorated by MacNeill School in Dauphin.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MacNeill House (33 Seventh Avenue NW, Dauphin)