Memorable Manitobans: Philip Campbell “Cam” Mackie (1937-2023)

Civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg on 1 December 1937, son of Philip A. Mackie (?-1975) and Joan ?, he taught English at Frontier College (Literacy Canada) and did social work in north Winnipeg.

From later joined the youth initiative of Lester Pearson's War on Poverty. He served as Assistant Deputy Minister of Indian and Northern Affairs, during which time he closed many of the residential schools across Canada, resulting in honorary membership in Peguis First Nation. He later ran Opportunities for Youth, the Local Initiatives Program, the Local Employment Assistance Program, the Native Economic Development Program, and the Knightsbrige human resources practice before joining his wife in her management consulting company.

In 1974, he married Doris Mae Oulton and they had two sons. He served on the board of Manitoba Film and Sound and was treasurer of Crescent Fort Rouge United Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 May 2023.