Memorable Manitobans: Gary Lindsay (1948-2023)

Physician.

Born on the family farm in the Municipality of Ste. Rose on 19 February 1948, son of Arnold Robert Lindsay (1921-1987) and Rose Fortune, he attended Bracken School for one year before his family relocated to McCreary where he attended McCreary School. After high school graduation, he received an Honours degree in Psychology from the University of Manitoba (1970). After a year completing an MA program, he enrolled in the Faculty of Medicine and graduated in 1975.

He did a two-year residency in familiy medicine then moved to Brandon where he joined the Western Medical Clinic. He was involved with the Manitoba Chapter of the College of Family Physicians (President, 1984), the executive of the College of Physicians and Surgeons (President, 1997), and the executive of the Medical Council of Canada (President, 2004). He served on many committees of the Brandon General Hospital and he lectured in Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He left the Clinic in 2008 and became employed as a part-time medical officer at CFB Shilo.

He died at Brandon on 15 June 2023.