Memorable Manitobans: Germaine Anne Brunelle “Gerry” Leroye (1950-2006)

Nurse, community activist.

Born at St. Paul, Alberta on 19 August 1950 to Winifred Mary Lambert (1925-1984) and Arthur J. R. Brunelle (?-?), she worked at as a nurses’ aide at the Winnipeg Municipal Hospital after graduating from high school. She then graduated as a Registered Nurse from Misericordia Hospital in 1975, and worked at the Health Sciences Centre until 1976.

Her tenure at Winnipeg health facilities was followed by a long career as Nurse-in-Charge at Little Black River and Hollow Water First Nations in eastern Manitoba. She served as President of the Professional Institute of Public Service of Canada Nursing Group for fifteen years, working tirelessly on pay equity and improving conditions for nurses working in isolated First Nations communities across Canada. She also acted as a Relief Nurse in many northern and eastern Manitoba First Nations communities.

On 1 February 1978, she married James Leroye and they had four children. Her pastimes included RVing, golfing, and her dogs. Known as a compassionate and giving person, she established strong friendships wherever she went.

She died at the Pine Falls Hospital on 6 July 2006.