Memorable Manitobans: Louis Lavallee (1852-1935)

Louis Lavallee

Farmer, municipal official, community activist.

Born on his parents’ homestead that is now the grounds of the Riverview Health Centre on 10 February 1852, son of Pierre Lavallee and Emerance Plante, he was educated at the St. Boniface Hospital. In 1875, he married Octavie Riel (1852-1890, daughter of Louis Riel Sr.), Louis Riel’s fourth sister. The couple had six children: Pierre “Pedro” Lavallee (1878-?), Joseph Lavallee (1880-?), Louis David Lavallee (1890-?), Marie Lavallee (1875-?), Marguerite Lavallee (1882-?), and Moise Lavallee (1884-?).

He fought in the Riel Rebellion of 1885 and, along with Charles Sauve, was sent by the Metis National Committee to bring his brother-in-law Riel’s body from Regina, Saskatchewan home to St. Boniface for burial. He worked briefly as a merchant, after which he took up farming on Lot 50 in the Rural Municipality of St. Vital and made his residence near what is now St. Anne’s Road. An officer of the Metis National Union and patron of the Metis Historical Society, he was active in municipal affairs in St Vital and the Rural Municipality of Ritchot and also served as Secretary-Treasurer of the St. Vital School District for 27 years.

He died at his St. Vital home on 9 June 1935 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cemetery. He was commemorated by Lavallee Avenue and Lavallee School.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lavallee School No. 1538 (548 St. Anne’s Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lavallee School / Ecole Lavallee (505-511 St. Anne’s Road, Winnipeg)