Memorable Manitobans: Margaret Laidlaw Hood [Wendy Warren] (1914-1967)

Margaret Laidlaw Hood

Radio personality, journalist, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 29 November 1914, daughter of Minnie Hislop (c1888-1969) and William James Laidlaw (1882-1934), she was raised in East Kildonan and attended East Kildonan Collegiate, where she edited the school’s official publication, the East Kildonan Collegians. She went on to attend Central Normal School and participate in Little Theatre.

She worked in advertising as well as supplying retail outlets for around 10 years. She was the Winnipeg advertising manager of Holt Renfrew and Company Limited before joining the staff of the CKY radio station, known by her air name as “Wendy Warren” from 1950 to 1955. She then joined the editorial staff of the Winnipeg Tribune, serving as Associate Women’s Editor (1955-1956) and Women’s Editor (1956-1967).

In 1944, she married John C. G. Hood (?-?) and they lived at 1212 Kildonan Drive in North Kildonan. They had no children. She was a member of St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, a noted soprano soloist around Winnipeg, and a gifted public speaker, involving herself with the public relations, community youth ventures, women’s organizations, and charitable and cultural organizations. She was Vice-President of the Canadian Women’s Press Club of Winnipeg (?-1967) and a Director of the Good Neighbours Club (?-1967). She supported the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra and Winnipeg Ballet, and was a member of the Sales and Advertising Club of Winnipeg.

Following a length illness, she died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 6 April 1967. She was commemorated by a memorial gazebo and garden in the East Kildonan Centennial Park.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: East Kildonan War Memorial (802 Raleigh Street, Winnipeg)