Memorable Manitobans: Amy Browning Hearn (1861-1943)

Amy Browning Hearn

Community activist.

Born at Northamptonshire, England on 26 August 1861, daughter of S. S. Browning (?-?) and farmer James Browning (1835-1911), her father was a Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Daly who came to Manitoba with his family and established a farm north of Brandon in 1881. She married grain merchant Charles Cuthbert Hearn (1863-1951) in 1889 and they had three daughters: Martha Browning Hearn (1893-1973), Alberta Mary Hearn (1895-?, wife of Robert William Dunlop), and Amy Beatrice Alice Hearn (1902-?, wife of Anthony Raoul de Manbey). The family lived on a farm near Hayfield for 25 years before moving into Brandon (332 Sixth Street) in 1914, then to St. James (279 Woodlawn Street) around 1933.

She was active for many years in civic and social groups. During the First World War, she was active with the Brandon Returned Soldiers Association, the Brandon Chapter of the IODE, and the Red Cross Association. By 1925, she was Honorary President of the Women’s Service League, a Life Member of the Manitoba Chapter of the IODE, a member of the National Educational Committee of the IODE, a member of the Central Executive “League of Nations Society of Canada,” Literature Secretary for the Diocese of Brandon Women’s Auxiliary, a member of the Executive of the First Brandon Company of Girl Guides, and Chair of the Citizenship Committee of the Local Council of Women. She a member of the Women’s Canadian Club, Brandon Art Club, Brandon Red Cross Society, and St. Matthew’s Anglican Cathedral.

She died at St. James on 30 October 1943 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.