Memorable Manitobans: Lillian Gertrude “Lily” Halladay (1890-1969)

Nurse.

Born on a farm near Boissevain on 23 July 1890, daughter of Mary Jane Armitage (1858-1933) and Benjamin Leggett “Ben” Halladay (1857-1923), she attended Royal School and Dunallen School then trained as a nurse at the St. Boniface Hospital. During the First World War, she enlisted with the Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service and sailed to England in December 1916. She served for a year then, in 1917, she became the first woman from the Boissevain area to serve as a Nursing Sister with the Canadian Army Medical Corps at the No. 12 Canadian General Hospital at Bramshott.

After completion of her military duty in March 1920, she returned to Boissevain and, in 1948, was appointed Matron at the Boissevain Memorial Hospital, serving until retirement in 1960. She also operated a home for pregnant women out of her home. She was a member of St. Matthew's Anglican Church. She died unmarried at Boissevain on 9 June 1969 and was buried in the Boissevain and Morton Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Halladay House (710 Broadway Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)