Memorable Manitobans: David Ian Donaghy (1948-2010)

Agrologist, civil servant.

Born at Boissevain on 5 December 1948, son of Edgar “Ted” Donaghy and Evelyn Donaghy, he helped work his family’s farm at Ninga. He graduated with honours in Agriculture from the University of Manitoba (1970) and continued his education by receiving a Doctor of Philosophy (1973). His 28-year career with Manitoba Agriculture including being Weeds Section Chief of the Soils and Crops Branch, Direction of the Eastern Region in Beausejour, Director of Special Projects, Assistant Deputy Minister, and Chief Executive Officer of the Food Development Centre in Portage la Prairie.

He was a member of the Manitoba Institute of Agrologists since 1974, serving as its President for three years. He rewrote the Agrologists Act and presented it to the Legislative Assembly in 1983. This was the first major change to the Act since 1950. He was honoured with the Agrologists Recognition Award in 1992. He was a founding member of the Manitoba-North Dakota No-Till Farmers Association and was committed to the 4-H Program in Manitoba, especially the student exchange with the York-Benimaru Foundation in Japan.

He was Chief Administrative Officer of the Rural Municipality of Springfield (2004-2008) prior to operating his own business Firetak Manufacturing Limited starting in 2008.

Around 1970, he married Beatrice Lanyon Donaghy (c1947-2017) and they had four children. He served as President of the Beausejour Minor Hockey Association and served on several boards. He was a member and usher at Peace Lutheran Church in Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 May 2010 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.