Memorable Manitobans: Robert Edward “Bob” Diemert (1938-2024)

Robert Edward Diemert

Aircraft restorer.

Born at Morden on 4 October 1938, son of Edward John Diemert (1892-1985) and Ann Burke (?-?), his childhood was spent at Manitou and Winkler before moving to Carman. He owned and operated movie theatres at Winkler and Carman. A self-taught engineer, in the early 1960s he began to restore antique aircraft, including a North American Harvard training aircraft used by the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War.

He became internationally known when, between 1963 and 1964, he restored a Hawker Hurricane flighter plane, one of only five left in the world. In 1968, he shipped it to England and flew it in the film “Battle of Britain”. That same year, he acquired the remains of a rare Japanese Aichi D3A-2 (Val) bomber and two Zero fighters from sites on the Solomon Islands and restored them. He was the subject of a 1989 National FIlm Board documentary entitled “The Defender” about an aircraft that he designed himself. In recognition of his work in aircraft restoration, he received a Manitoba Centennial Award from the Manitoba Historical Society (1970) and a Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Medal (2022).

In 1970, he married Elaine Roberts and they had three daughters.

He died on 11 January 2024.