Memorable Manitobans: Leonard “Leo” Davis (1883-1962)

Realtor.

Born at Montreal, Quebec in 1883, he came to Winnipeg in 1897 where he became founder and President of the Exchange Realty Company. He was active with the Community Chest of Greater Winnipeg and the Red Cross Society. He President of B'nai B'rith Lodge No. 650, President of the Winnipeg Hebrew School, Treasurer of the Jewish Child and Family Service of Winnipeg, and one of the founders of the B'nai B'rith Summer Camp for Underprivileged Children. He was an active member of the Rosh Pina Synagogue, served on the board of the Jewish Old Folks Home of Western Canada, and was a founder of the Jewish Orphanage. He was married twice, first to Rae Baum (?-?) with whom he had a daughter, Frances Davis (1916-2006, wife of Russell Frederick Wolch and ? Barsky). On 27 October 1926, he married Rebecca Perlis (?-1957) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter, Irene Ada Davis (?-?, wife of Ernest Lloyd Ludwick). He died at Winnipeg on 4 April 1962 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.