Memorable Manitobans: John Andrew Milton “Jam” Cook (1902-1963)

John Andrew Milton Cook

Journalist.

Born at Aylmer, Quebec on 29 November 1902, he worked as a journalist at Brantford and London before moving to Manitoba in the early 1920s. After operating a news bureau at The Pas, in 1926 he moved to Regina (Saskatchewan) as a reporter on the Regina Leader Post. Except for a period during which he edited a weekly newspaper at Govan (Saskatchewan), he remained at Regina until the Second World War.

He enlisted in Canadian military forces and went overseas in 1942 as a Caption with the Regina Rifles. In 1943, he was granted leave to be a war correspondent for Sifton newspapers, covering Canadian campaigns in North Africa, Sicily, Iraly, and Normandy. He worked with Richard Malone to produce The Maple Leaf, a weekly newspaper for Canadian Forces in Europe. In 1946, in recognition of his military service, he was made an Officer in the Order of the British Empire.

After his military discharge, he joined The Prairie Farmer, a farm weekly of the Winnipeg Free Press, serving as its Editor (1947-1953). He then moved to Toronto (Ontario) and joined the Globe & Mail where he remained until his death.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 1 April 1963 and was buried in the Holy Cross Cemetery at Thornhill, Ontario. He was survived by a wife and son.