Memorable Manitobans: Felix Chenier (1843-1910)

Felix Chenier

Born at St. Hermes, Quebec on 19 January 1843, he studied law and practised as a notary public at La Chute. In 1870, he joined the Red River Expeditionary Force and, when it disbanded, he remained at Red River. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1871 and the same year was appointed Registrar of Deeds for the County of Marquette. In 1885, he was nominated examiner of titles in the Winnipeg Land Titles Office where he remained until shortly before his death.

In 1871, he married Marie Sarah Levina Poitras (1847-1919) of Belle Rivière, Quebec. They had three children: Felixina Chenier (1878-?), Louis Joseph Edouard Romeo Chenier (1882-?), and Mary Ann Juliette Chenier (1883-?). In December 1874, he was elected a member of the Manitoba Legislature for Baie St. Paul and served a single term, later serving as the constituency's Returning Officer (1883). He was an active member of the St. Jean Baptiste Society and a founding member of the Manitoba Historical Society.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 20 November 1910 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cathedral Cemetery.