John Buhler

Businessman, philanthropist.

In 1969, he purchased Standard Gas Engines Works of Morden and transformed it into an industry-leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment known as Buhler Industries. He and his wife Bonita Lesley “Bonnie” Buhler have been active in community philanthropy, endowing millions of dollars and considerable time and energy toward such initiatives as the Buhler Gallery at the St. Boniface Hospital, Buhler Cancer Centre at the Victoria Hospital, Buhler Reflective Gardens at the St. Amant Centre, Buhler Welcome Centre at the Manitoba Children's Museum, and Buhler Commons and John and Bonnie Buhler Library at Red River College.

In recognition of his business acumen and community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), was inducted into the Order of Canada (2012) and Manitoba Business Hall of Fame (2014), and received an honorary doctorates from the University of Manitoba (2011) and University of Winnipeg (2014).

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Northeast Pioneers Greenway Monument (Gateway Road, Winnipeg)