Memorable Manitobans: Vivian May Bruce (1931-2023)

Professor.

Born at Regina, Saskatchewan on 4 May 1931, daughter of Lela Long and Douglas Bruce, her childhood was spent at Bechard, Saskatchewan where her father was a grain buyer for the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. Her family later returned to Regina where she graduated from Balfour Tech.

She received a BSc (Home Economics) degree from the University of Manitoba then completed an internship at the Vancouver General Hospital in 1954. She began a career in dietetics at the University Hospital in Saskatoon. She returned to the University of Manitoba in 1960 and completed an MSc degree in nutrition. In 1963, she joined the academic staff of the University of Manitoba as a professor of food science and nutrition, taking a study elave to complete a PhD degree at the University of Wisconsin in 1972. She conducted the first research to explore the health benefits and nutritional properties of canola oil, for which she was inducted into the Order of Manitoba (2019).

She was a member of the University Women's Club and Crescent Fort Rouge United Church.

She died unmarried at Winnipeg on 12 October 2023.