Memorable Manitobans: Aime Benard (1873-1938)

Aime Benard

Aime Benard
Click to enlarge

Born at Henryville, Quebec on 21 November 1873, son of Leon Benard and Sarah Warner, nephew of Hermisdas Benard, he was educated at the Henryville Normal School. He held positions as a financial agent, Vice-President of the Standard Supply and Investment Company, and the Franco Canadienne Investment Company. He farmed 4,000 to 5,000 acres at Benard and maintained a dairy farm of 300 pure-bred cows. He also ranched 1,000 cattle at Lake Winnipeg.

On 20 September 1897, he married Marie Louise LaFleche (?-1962) of St. Charles with whom he had two children: Leon Hermisdas Benard and Marie Cecile Benard (1910-1988). In 1907, he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature for the Assiniboia constituency and was re-elected in 1910. He was acclaimed for the Iberville constituency in 1914 and was re-elected in 1915, resigning in September 1917 when he was appointed to the Senate.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 474 Sprague Street, on 8 January 1938 and was buried in the St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Cemetery. He is commemorated by the village of Benard.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Benard House (40 East Gate, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Soot House (28 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)