Memorable Manitobans: Isabella Maude Foley “Bella” Balfour (1870-1933)

Pioneer.

Born at Bowmanville, Ontario in April 1870, she came to Manitoba in 1880. On 31 July 1895, she married John Balfour in the RM of Pembina and they had five daughters: Margaret Barbara Balfour (1897-1933, wife of Norman Charles Checkley), Annie Maud Foley (1899-?), Ada Bella Balfour (1900-?, wife of James Stewart Skillings), Mary Foley Gertrude Balfour (1903-?, wife of John Worral Platt), and Francis Bower Balfour (1906-?). The family farmed 960 acres of land near Manitou. She died at home on 29 December 1933 and was buried in the Manitou Cemetery.