Memorable Manitobans: Alice Cook Ashley (1872-1957)

Artist.

Born in Michigan in June 1872, she received art training in New York City. In 1902, she came to Winnipeg from Duluth, Minnesota to take a job working for the catalogue department of the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1903, she became an early member of the Manitoba Society of Artists and was also active with the Winnipeg Sketch Club. She spent many summers at Victoria Beach and visited the Rockies in search of artistic inspiration, making many watercolour and oil paintings of scenes around Winnipeg and elsewhere. She married wholesale commission broker Egbert Wilbert Ashley (1845-1938). They had no children. In later years, she lived at 241 Des Meurons Street in the Norwood neighbourhood of Winnipeg. She was an active member of the Hard of Hearing Club of Winnipeg and Norwood Presbyterian Church. She died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 9 July 1957 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.