Memorable Manitobans: Amir Ahsan (1933-2007)

Surgeon.

Born at Bharatpur, Bengal, India on 1 February 1933, oldest son of Syed Mahmood Ahmed and Hasina Khatoon, his family immigrated to East Pakistan where he completed high school, pre-medical, and medical studies, graduating in 1956 from the Dhaka Medical College. He moved to Chicago, Illinois where he interned and did a year of surgical residency.

In 1960, he was admitted to the diploma program in Orthopaedic Surgery at the University of Manitoba. After completing the program, he received certification and fellowship in the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada. He practiced at the St. Boniface Hospital and Concordia Hospital, with a special interest in joint replacement, from 1964 until retirement. He was a member of the teaching staff in Orthopaedic Surgery at the University of Manitoba.

He was a founding trustee of the Syed Mahmood Ahmed Educational Trust Fund, one of three founding trustees of the Manitoba Islamic Association, and was active in building the Hazelwood Mosque in Winnipeg. He was a member of the Manitoba Orthopaedic Society, Canadian Orthopaedic Association, Canadian Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 May 2007 and he was buried in the Glen Lawn Memorial Gardens. He was survived by a wife and two children.