Memorable Manitobans: Niven Agnew (1828-1905)

Niven Agnew

Physician.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland in 1828, son of John Agnew and Hume Turnbull, he came to Canada in 1833 and settled in Ontario, initially working as a farmer and later engaging in the insurance business. He was educated at Victoria College (Cobourg), graduating in 1858 with a medical degree from McGill University (Montreal). He practiced at Prince Albert (Ontario) then at Toronto, moving to Winnipeg in the 1870s where he specialized in diseases of the eye, ear, and throat. He served for a period as City Health Officer. In 1885, he moved to Brandon where he continued to practice medicine.

He was married three times, first in 1863 to Jane Somerville Ross (c1835-1889, daughter of railway contractor George Ross) of London, Ontario with whom he had seven children: John Hume Agnew, William L. Agnew (?-?), Frederick Alfred Agnew (?-?), Maggie L. Agnew (?-?), Helena Agnew (1870-?, wife of John Lethbridge), and Mary Agnew (?-?). His third wife was Jeannie E. Agnew (1843-?).

He died at St. Paul, Minnesota on 1 March 1905.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Our Water Supply: Suggestions as to the Water we Drink and Where to Get it From
MHS Transactions, Series 1, No. 11 Read 21 February 1884

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bell Block / Victoria Block / Daymin Court (1202 Rosser Avenue, Brandon)