Christopher John Adams

Pollster, political scientist, historian.

Son of Paul Vincent Coldrey Adams and Louise Marguerite Bernier, he received two degrees from the University of Manitoba (St. Paul’s College) and a PhD in the Faculty of Social Sciences from Carleton University. From 1995 to 2012, he served in senior positions in the public opinion research industry in Toronto and Winnipeg, including Goldfarb Consultants, Angus Reid Group, and Probe Research. Dr. Adams also served as a regular media commentator for CTV, CBC, CJOB, and Global-TV on topics relating to polling and public policy, and an occasional writer for the Winnipeg Free Press.

In 2012, he was appointed Rector of St. Paul’s College, one of the four colleges affiliated with the University of Manitoba. He has also served as the Chair of the Arthur V. Mauro Institute for Peace and Justice at St. Paul’s College, and as an adjunct professor in the Political Studies Department at the University of Manitoba and the Department of Politics at the University of Winnipeg.

He is the author of Politics in Manitoba: Parties Leader and Voters (2008) published by the University of Manitoba Press and the co-editor of Métis in Canada: History, Identity, Law, and Politics (2013) published by the University of Alberta Press. His academic writings also appear in Manitoba History, The Canadian Annual Review of Politics and Public Affairs, and the Journal of Parliamentary and Political Law.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Advocating for Manitoba Children with Mental Disabilities: Parent Associations in the 1950s and 1960s
Manitoba History, Number 61, Fall 2009

Review: David Tough, The Terrific Engine: Income Taxation and the Modernization of the Canadian Political Imaginary
Prairie History, Number 1, Winter 2020

Looking Back at the 2016 Manitoba Election: The Engagement of Metis People
Prairie History, Number 3, Fall 2020

Review: Gary Filmon, Yes We Did: Leading in Turbulent Times
Prairie History, Number 7, Winter 2022

Reviews: Donald J. Savoie, Democracy in Canada: The Disintegration of our Institutions, McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2019 and Donald J. Savoie, Government: Have Presidents and Prime Ministers Misdiagnosed the Patient? McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2022
Prairie History, Number 9, Fall 2022