Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodlea School / Ingelow School No. 560 (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

The Woodlea School District was established in 1887 with the name selected by Mrs. Thomas Morgan. A building was erected on land donated by Thomas McQuarrie, in the southwest quarter of 4-12-16 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford. It opened in January 1889. Grades 1 to 9 were taught through the school’s 71-year history. In the early years, due to severe winters, the school year ran from April to December with one week holiday in July. Teacher George Charlton planted the spruce trees at this site in 1898.

The Grand Trunk Railway created the nearby station of Ingelow in 1908. Woodlea School was renamed Ingelow School in 1923. It operated until January 1960 when it was consolidated with Brookdale Consolidated School No. 1299. A monument was dedicated in 2003 to the former pioneers, school trustees, teachers, and students of the district.

Among the teachers who worked at the Woodlea School (and Ingelow School) were Mr. McKenzie (1889), Beatrice Stewart, Maggie Stewart, Miss Meyma, George Charlton (1896), Miss Milne (1902), Thomas Taylor, Harry Doubleday, May Bond, Flora McDonald, Nellie Carpenter, Miss Ralston, Helen Winston, Miss Lynch, Miss Leech, Miss McIntosh, Edith Dunsmore, Elsie Shier (1917), Joyce Jardine, Grace Harrison, Miss McIntyre, Myrtle Little, Dorothy Thompson, Helen Hufflick (1952), Freda Martinson, Gladys Fraser, Muriel Hemming, Elsie McCandlis, Lillian Moffatt, Jean Rankin (1924), Hazel Fisher, Edith Tutt, Miss MacFarlene, Grace McDonald, Gertie Blenkhorne (1951), Phyllis Bray, Ora Watts, Sally Sewell, Mary Bocek, Vincent Madder, and Ruth Leitner Slezak (1959-1960).

Ingelow School and barn

Ingelow School and barn (October 1976) by Lawrence Stuckey