Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg River (RM of Lac du Bonnet)

The existence of the Winnipeg River dates back to the melting of the last great ice sheet 12,000 years ago and the formation of Lake Agassiz. Originating from Lake of the Woods, the river divides the boreal forest of the Precambrian Shield and the Manitoba lowlands. Between 7,500 and 5,000 BC, Seven Hill (Anicinabe) people were the first to occupy the Agassiz basin to the Winnipeg river district. Adapting to the boreal forest, they preserved a way of life focused upon the communal hunting of bison. The “voyageurs” were probably the first of the traders to descend the river being followed in 1734 by Jean Baptiste, son of Sieur de la Verendrye, in the search for the “Western Sea”. The river was the early route to the west and today its energy, resources and recreational potential continue to be used by Manitobans.

This monument was erected on 31 October 2000 by the Lac du Bonnet Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee.

Winnipeg River Plaque

Winnipeg River Plaque (August 2010)