Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Beach School No. 1331 (Churchill Road, Winnipeg Beach)

The Winnipeg Beach School District was established formally in March 1905 and a one-room wood frame building was erected on Lot 17, Block F, Plan 1074, in the Town of Winnipeg Beach. An additional room was added in the autumn of 1916, funded via a $3,500 debenture. Three rooms were added to the original structure in 1920, which was used until 1946.

To accommodate a rise in student enrollment after the Second World War, in 1946 a new one-room building (known as “The Apple Box”) was constructed immediately north of the main building. As enrollment continued to rise, space was rented in the Town Hall. Finally, in 1949, a modern six-classroom wood frame building was built and the old school was demolished. Three years later, an influx of military personnel to the area necessitated the use of The Apple Box for classes.

Winnipeg Beach School reverted to an elementary facility in 1959, as high school students were bused to Gimli High School. In April 1967, the district was dissolved into the Evergreen School Division. A monument at the former school site was unveiled during a reunion on 24 July 1988, and rededicated at another reunion in July 2001.

1915

M. Edith Moore

1915

M. V. Whiteford

1916-1918

Peter Robert Loutit (1878-1961)

1918-1919

W. E. McCann

1919-1920

J. McCormick

1920

Olive Evelyn

1921

Ruth Elizabeth Ewen

1921-1923

Daniel Frederick “Fred” McNeill (c1879-1956)

1923-1924

Ilo Elizabeth McHaffie McDonald (1899-1988)

1924-1925

Robert MacLaren Keswick (1894-1938)

1925-1929

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

1929-1932

Benjamin Franklin Olson (1898-1981)

1932-1934

Charles William Howard Griggs (1909-1996)

1934-1938

Hippolyte Johanny “John” Wickey (1899-1994)

1938-1940

Charles Manly Belton (1908-1990)

1940-1942

John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (1910-1992)

1943-1944

James Andrew McKaughan (1877-1968)

1944-1959

John Edward “Jack” Dawson (c1912-1982)

1959-1960

John Joseph Kereluk

1960-1962

Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke

1962-1983

Ronald Michael “Roman/Ron” Hladun (1927-2016)

1983-1984

Mr. Kustiak (Acting)

1984-1985

Mr. Kustiak

1985-1986

1986-?

Larry Moore

1983-1984

Larry Moore (Acting)

1984-1985

Larry Moore

1905

Ida M. Van Blaricom (all grades, May-August), Anna Hollins Muckle (all grades, October-December)

1906

Kathleen Gardner (grades 1-8, February-June), Anna Hollins Muckle (grades 1-8, January), Gertrude Sullivan (grades 1-8, September-December)

1907

Janet Sophia Cumming (grades 1-6, February-June & September-December)

1908

Janet Sophia Cumming (grades 1-6, January-June; married William John “Billy” Wood), Edith May Griffis (grades 1-6, September-December)

1909

Edith May Griffis (grades 1-7, January-June & September-December)

1910

1911

Edith May Griffis (grades 1-8, January-June & September-December)

1912

(January-June only): Edith May Griffis (grades 1-8)

1912-1913

Frederick Ladlay “Fred” Bousfield (grades 1-9, February-June), George Andrew Duncan (grades 1-9, January), Charles Arthur Edward Hensley (grades 1-9, February), Maude Poppelwell (grades 1-9, September-December)

1913-1914

Frank A. Edgerly (grades 1-8, September-June)

1914-1915

Maude C. Lithell (grades 1-3, January-June), M. Edith Moore (grades 1-8, September-December, grades 4-8, January-June)

1915-1916

Jean M. Leomine (grades 1-3, August-December & January-June), M. V. Whiteford (grades 4-7, August-December), Peter Robert Loutit (grades 4-7, January-June)

1916-1917

Jean M. Lemoine (grades 1-3), Peter Robert Loutit (grades 4-7)

1917-1918

Phoebe Anderson (grades 1-3), Peter Robert Loutit (grades 4-9)

1918-1919

(school closed November-December due to influenza), M. Burrows (grades 1-4, October-November), Mrs. W. H. Cook (grades 1-4, September), Mary Kerr (grades 1-4, January-June), W. E. McCann (grades 5-10, September-November & January-February), J. McCormick (grades 5-10, March-June)

1919-1920

Mary Kerr (grades 1-4), J. McCormick (grads 5-11)

1920-1921

Grace Cahill (grades 5-10, October-November), Olive Evelyn (grades 5-10, September), Ruth Elizabeth Ewen (grades 5-10, January-June), Olive E. McIndoe (grades 1-4)

1921-1922

Ruth Elizabeth Ewen (grades 4-6), Olive E. McIndoe (grades 1-3), Daniel Frederick McNeill (grades 8-11)

1922-1923

Gladys E. Findlay (grades 4-6, January-June), Olive E. McIndoe (grades 1-3), Daniel Frederick McNeill (grades 8-11), Una Williams (grades 4-6, September-December)

1923-1924

Gladys E. Findlay (grades 4-6), Ilo Elizabeth McHaffie McDonald (grades 8-11), Olive E. McIndoe (grades 1-3)

1924-1925

Jean Richardson (grades 4-6, October-December), Gladys E. Findlay (grades 4-8, September-October; grades 7-8, November-June), Robert MacLaren Keswick (grades 8-11, September; grades 9-11 October-June), Olive E. McIndoe (grades 1-3), Gladys R. Mann (grades 4-6, January-June)

1925-1926

John Sigfus Helgason (grades 9-11, September-December; grades 7-11, January-June), Olive E. McIndoe (grades 1-4, September-December), Verna O. Mayhew (grades 1-3, January-June), Grace M. Zealand (grades 5-8, September-December; grades 4-6, January-June)

1926-1927

John Sigfus Helgason (grades 7-11), Louise Mae Hudson (grades 4-6), Verna O. Mayhew (grades 1-3, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June)

1927-1928

John Sigfus Helgason (grades 7-11), Louise Mae Hudson (grades 4-6), M. A. Lousley (grades 1-3)

1928-1929

John Sigfus Helgason (grades 6-11), Louise Mae Hudson (grades 3-6), Verna O. Mayhew (grades 1-2, September-January & February-June), A. Segall (grades 1-2, January)

1929-1930

Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 4-6), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 7-10), Mary Opal Smith (grades 2-3)

1930-1931

Janet Isabelle Hall (grade 1), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 4-6), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 7-10), Mary Opal Smith (grades 2-3)

1931-1932

Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-7), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 8-11), Mary Opal Smith (grades 3-4)

1932-1933

Charles William Howard Griggs (grades 7-10), Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Opal Smith (grades 3-4)

1933-1934

1934-1935

Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Opal Smith (grades 3-4), Hippolyte Johanny “John” Wickey (grades 7-10)

1935-1936

Octavia Anderson (grades 3-4), Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Hippolyte Johanny “John” Wickey (grades 7-10)

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

Octavia Anderson (grades 3-4), Charles Manly Belton (grades 9-11), Archie William Grassie (grades 6-8), Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Octavia Anderson (grades 3-5), Charles Manly Belton (grades 9-11), Archie William Grassie (grades 6-8, September-December), Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Helen Emily Medynski (grades 6-8, January-June)

1940-1941

Octavia Anderson (grades 3-5), William Harold Copeland (grades 6-8), John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (grades 9-11), Dorothy Jean Willson (grades 1-2)

1941-1942

Octavia Anderson (grades 3-5), Marion Catherine Askew (grades 6-8), Doris Genevieve Gill (grades 1-2), John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (grades 9-11)

1942-1943

Marion Catherine Askew (grades 6-8), Doris Genevieve Gill (grades 1-2), William Sanford Kirbyson (grades 3-5), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11, January-June), John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (grades 9-11, September-December)

1943-1944

Doris Genevieve Gill (grades 1-2, September-December), Ethel Greenberg (grades 1-2, January-June), Jonina Ellen Gunnlaugson (grades 6-8), William Sanford Kirbyson (grades 3-5), James Andrew McKaughan (grades 9-11)

1944-1945

John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Jonina Ellen Gunnlaugson (grades 6-8), Ethel Greenberg (grades 1-3, September; grades 1-2, October-June), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4, October-June), Kathleen Mary Ritchey (grades 5-6)

1945-1946

John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Ethel Greenberg (grades 1-2), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Jessie Rosalie Proctor (grades 7-8), Mavis Ellen Townson (grades 5-6)

1946-1947

Alphonsine Coutu (grades 5-6), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Joyce Ethel Dickson (grades 7-8, September-December), Ethel Greenberg (grades 1-2), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grades 7-8, January-June)

1947-1948

Tom Chelsey (grades 7-8; sibling of Edward Alva Chesley), Marie Coulson (grades 1-2, September-June), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), J. Gray (grades 1-2, September), Helen Rose Osiowy (grades 5-6), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4)

1948-1949

Nellie E. Chesley (grades 5-6), Tom Chelsey (grades 7-8), Marie Coulson (grade 2), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Emily Thorne (grade 1)

1949-1950

Nellie E. Chesley (grades 5-6), Tom Chelsey (grades 7-8), Alphonsine Coutu (grades 2-3), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Joan Edith Woodard (grade 1)

1950-1951

Tom Chelsey (grades 7-8), George Michael Colton (grades 5-6), Alphonsine Coutu (grades 2-3), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grade 4), Joan Edith Woodard (grade 1)

1951-1952

Tom Chelsey (grades 7-8), George Michael Colton (grades 5-6), Doris Lorraine Corbin (grade 5), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Evelyn Laura Lambert (grades 2-3), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Aurise Louise Smith (grade 1)

1952-1953

Tom Chelsey (grades 7-8), George Michael Colton (grade 6), Doris Lorraine Corbin (grades 4-5), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Eugenia Huhtala (grades 1-2), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Aurise Louise Smith (grade 1)

1953-1954

Tom Chelsey (grades 7-8), George Michael Colton (grades 6-7), Doris Lorraine Corbin (grades 4-5), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Laura Belle Grant (grade 2), Lona [Iona?] Marie Elizabeth Huhtala (grade 1), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4)

1954-1955

George Michael Colton (grade 7), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 9-11), Laura Belle Grant (grades 2-3), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), John Joseph Kereluk (grade 8), Viola Lipinski (grades 5-6), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grade 4)

1955-1956

Elsie Anne “Annie” Allen (grades 4-5), George Michael Colton (grades 7-8), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 10-11), Laura Belle Grant (grade 2), Olga Huminicki (grade 1), John Joseph Kereluk (grade 9), Viola Lipinski (grades 6-7), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4)

1956-1957

Elsie Anne “Annie” Allen (grades 4-5), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 10-11), Laura Belle Grant (grade 2), Olga Huminicki (grade 1), John Joseph Kereluk (grade 9), Elizabeth Carolyn Menzel (grade 6), Carolina Victoria Panagapka (grades 7-8), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grade 3)

1957-1958

Elsie Anne “Annie” Allen (grades 5-6), John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 10-11), Laura Belle Grant (grades 2-3), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), John Joseph Kereluk (grade 9), Florida M. Martel (grades 7-8), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grades 5-6)

1958-1959

John Edward “Jack” Dawson (grades 10-11), Laura Belle Grant (grades 2-3), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), John Joseph Kereluk (grade 9), Susan Letandre (grades 7-8), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grade 4), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grades 5-6)

1959-1960

Laura Belle Grant (grades 2-3), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grades 7-8), John Joseph Kereluk (grade 9), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grade 4), Freda Psooy (grade 5), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grade 6)

1960-1961

Laura Belle Grant (grades 2-3), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grade 8), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grades 6-7)

1961-1962

Edward John Choptiuk (grades 5-6), Laura Belle Grant (grades 2-3), Olga Huminicki (grade 1), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grade 8), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 4-5), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grade 7)

1962-1963

Edward John Choptiuk (grades 3-4), Laura Belle Grant (grades 2), Ronald Hladun (grade 8), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grade 7), Viola Lipinski (grade 1), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grades 5-6)

1963-1964

Laura Belle Grant (grades 2-3), Ronald Hladun (grade 8), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grades 6-7), Viola Lipinski (kindergarten), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grades 5-6)

1964-1965

Ronald Hladun (grade 8), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grade 7), Viola Lipinski (kindergarten & grade 3, September; grade 3, September-June), Elizabeth Gwendoline McKenzie (grade 3, October-December), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grade 4), Michael “Mike” Reichenhaller (grade 3, January-June), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grades 5-6)

1965-1966

Mrs. E. Bochurka (grades 4-5, September), Ronald Hladun (grade 8), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grade 7), Viola Lipinski (kindergarten), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), George T. Reimer (grades 4-5, October-June), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grades 5-6)

1966-1967

Ronald Hladun (grade 8), Olga Huminicki (grades 1-2), Noreen Olga Isfeld (grade 6), L. Olga Long (grade 7), Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke (grades 3-4), Josephine Hilda Zeller (grade 5)

1967-1968

Cecilia Atkinson, Jean M. Chartrand, Clairette Clement-Adams, Roselyn G. Diachun, Ronald Hladun, Noreen Olga Isfeld , Margaret R. Komar, Olga Huminicki, Doris Genevieve Gill Pilatzke, Margaret Wawrykow, Josephine Hilda Zeller

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

Roselyn G. Diachun, Miss J. Gembey, Ronald Hladun, Olga Huminicki, Margaret Komar, Larry Moore, Mr. G. C. Peake, Miss L. Sturk

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

Denise Bilan, Ronald Hladun, Olga Huminicki, Margaret Komar, Grace Lee, Robert McClellan, Larry Moore, May Peiluck

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

1983-1984

Denise Bilan (French), Ronald Hladun (grade 4), Olga Huminicki (grade 4), Mrs. Jonsson (physical education substitute), Margaret Komar (grades 1-2), Larry Moore (grade 6), Mrs. Myketa (teacher aide), Mrs. Peiluk (grade 5), Eunice Timgren (music; kindergarten substitute), Mrs. Yurchi (kindergarten and physical education), Ann Wiens (special education / resource), Mrs. Wilson (library and secretary)

1984-1985

Denise Bilan (French), Olga Huminiski (grade 4; grade 6 science), Mrs. Jonsson (physical education; grade 6 social studies), Margaret Komar (grades 1-2), Larry Moore (grade 6), Mrs. Peiluk (grade 5), Eunice Timgren (kindergarten and music), Ann Wiens (special education / resource), Mrs. Wilson (library and secretary)

1985-1986

1986-1987

Larry Moore (grade 6), Margaret Komar (grade 1; grade 6 health), Eunice Timgren (grade 5; grade 6 art), Paula Loewen (grade 6 social studies), Ron Hladun (grade 4; grade 6 science), Olga Huminiski (grades 2-3), Jane Nichols (kindergarten), Denise Bilan (French), Ann Wiens (special education / resource), Paula Loewen (physical education)

Winnipeg Beach School

Winnipeg Beach School (no date) by H. D. Cumming