Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 88
Manitoba
History

No. 88

Lieutenant Governor's History Award
Lieutenant
Governor's
History
Award

MHS Fundraising Dinner
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wingham Consolidated School No. 1921 (RM of Grey)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The Wingham Consolidated School District in the Rural Municipality of Grey resulted from the amalgamation of Wingham School No. 1061, Sunnydale School No. 1389, and New Sydenham School No. 1380. Construction of a new school building, designed by Winnipeg architect E. D. Tuttle, began in 1920. Built on a 12-acre lot (SE27-9-5W) at a cost of $60,000, the one-storey brick structure measured 63 feet by 64 feet and featured a full-height basement with a gymnasium, manual training room and auditorium; four classrooms on the main floor; and a principal’s office, library, and science laboratory on the second floor. Nearby was a two-storey duplex that contained residential space for the principal and his family, and the school caretaker. A barn contained stalls for 14 horses, two garages, and a shed for storing the vans used to transport students to and from school. The school was unique in being the only large, consolidated district outside a town in rural Manitoba. It was opened at a ceremony on 14 October 1921 attended by provincial Education Minister R. S. Thornton. It was destroyed by fire in January 1929.

The original school building was replaced by the present one-storey structure during the summer of 1929. Two more classrooms and a laboratory were added to the rear in 1951. It came under jurisdiction of the Midland School Division before closing in 1973, after which the building was sold. For a period in 1974-1975, the facility was used as an outdoor retreat by students and staff of the St. James Assiniboia School Division but the program ended when local officials asked for costly renovations so the building would meet modern health and safety regulations.

A private residence was built nearby in the school yard. In 1992, a monument was erected along the road allowance, for the Elm Creek centennial year, and dedicated to the pioneers, teachers, and students of Wingham School. The building appears remarkably well preserved with blinds still in its windows.

Principals

Period

Principal

1921-1922

Wilfred Almon Rideout (1878-1949)

1922-1925

Eleanor Boyce (c1899-1997)

1925-1926

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

1926-1929

John Alexander Jewkes (1901-1971)

1929-1931

Vivian Clarkson “Clark” Hardy (1897-1982)

1931-1935

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (c1898-1981)

1935-1938

Phyllis Mary Ella Archibald Buckler (1911-2002)

1938-1939

Alice Isabel Ewen

1939-1940

Wendell Herbert Arthur Franklin White (1914-2009)

1940-1941

William M. McMillan

1941

Maurice [Karal] Karalnick (c1913-1990)

1942-1944

Mary Ann Watson

1944-1946

Peter Patrick George Calancie (1920-1994)

1946-1947

Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (1912-1991)

1947-1948

Annie Florence “Ann” Fraser

1948-1949

Delorie Wessels “Del” Howell (1925-2008)

1949-1950

Frank Unrau Dyck (?-1982)

1950-1951

Robert Roger Roy (1926-1990)

1951-1953

Teresa Moloney (1899-1983)

1953-1955

David D. Duerksen (1923-2006)

1955-1957

John S. Schellenberg (?-?)

1957-1959

Ernest Pankratz (1928-2015)

1959-1960

Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (1912-1991)

1960-1961

Hidewo Harry Yoshida

1961-1962

Walter Abram Toews (1923-2006)

1962-1963

Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (1912-1991)

1963-1967

Clifford Albert Kutzan

1967-1968

Betty Gibson

1968-1970

Betty Gibson
Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (1912-1991)

1970-1973

Betty Gibson

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1921-1922

Hazel Ferne [Fern] Peacock (grades 1-3), Wilfred Almon Rideout (grades 7-10), Doris Saunders (grades 4-6)

1922-1923

Eleanor Boyce (grades 7-11), Esther Emery (grades 4-6), Hazel Fern [Ferne] Peacock (grades 1-3)

1923-1924

Eleanor Boyce (grades 7-11), Laura Chamberlain (grades 1-3), Esther Emery (grades 4-6)

1924-1925

Eleanor Boyce (grades 7-11), Evelyn M. Rogers (grades 1-3), Kate A. Smith (grades 4-6)

1925-1926

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Evelyn M. Rogers (grades 1-3, 1925, grades 1-4, 1926), Kate A. Smith (grades 4-6)

1926-1927

John Alexander Jewkes (grades 9-11), Jessie Margaret Laing (grades 4-8), Ella Mary Hedden (grades 1-3)

1927-1928

John Alexander Jewkes (grades 9-11), Jessie Margaret Laing (grades 4-8), Ella Mary Hedden (grades 1-3)

1928-1929

Nellie May Fleming (grades 4-8), John Alexander Jewkes (grades 9-11), Mabel Grace McGill (grades 1-3)

1929-1930

Vivian Clarkson “Clark” Hardy (grades 9-11), Charlotta Eunice Troughton (grades 4-8), Kathleen Margaret Turfs (grades 1-3)

1930-1931

Vivian Clarkson “Clark” Hardy (grades 9-11), Charlotta Eunice Troughton (grades 4-8), Kathleen Margaret Tufts (grades 1-3)

1931-1932

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (grades 9-11), Kathleen “Kay” Goodchild (grades 5-8), Laura Ellen North (grades 1-4)

1932-1933

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (grades 9-11), Kathleen “Kay” Goodchild (grades 5-8), Laura Ellen North (grades 1-4)

1933-1934

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (grades 9-11), Kathleen “Kay” Goodchild (grades 5-8), Laura Ellen North (grades 1-4)

1934-1935

Benjamin “Ben” Foreman (grades 9-11), Kathleen “Kay” Goodchild (grades 5-8), Myrtle Geraldine Rusenel (grades 1-4)

1935-1936

Phyllis Mary Archibald (grades 9-11), Kathleen Mabel “Kay” Goodchild (grades 5-8), Myrtle Geraldine Rusenel (grades 1-4)

1936-1937

Phyllis Mary Archibald (grades 9-12), Kathleen Mabel “Kay” Goodchild (grades 5-8), Myrtle Geraldine Rusenel (grades 1-4)

1937-1938

Phyllis Mary Archibald (grades 9-12), Margaret Mabel Denton (grades 5-8), Norma Kathleen Gordon (grades 1-4)

1938-1939

Alice Isabel Ewen (grades 7-12), Margaret Mabel Denton (grades 4-6), Norma Kathleen Gordon (grades 1-3), E. Hopkins (grades 4-6, 1939 substitute)

1939-1940

Jean Helen Caldwell (grades 3-6), June Doraine McKnight (grades 1-2), Wendell Herbert White (grades 7-12)

1940-1941

Agnes Louisa Florence (grades 3-6), June Doraine McKnight (grades 1-2), William M. McMillan (grades 7-11)

1941-1942

Ellen Jeannette Davis (grades 3-6, 1942), Agnes Louisa Florence (grades 3-6, 1941), Evelyn Mae Hopkins (grades 1-2, 1942), Maurice [Karal] Karalnick (grades 7-11, 1941), Gertrude L. Lawrie (grades 5-8), Ellen Mae Lennox (grades 5-8, 1942), Mary Ann Watson (grades 1-2, 1941; grades 9-11, 1942)

1942-1943

Ellen Jeannette Davis (grades 3-4), Evelyn Mae Hopkins (grades 1-2), Olive May Reid (grades 5-8), Mary Ann Watson (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Ellen Jeannette Davis (grades 3-4), Evelyn Mae Hopkins (grades 1-2), Olive May Reid (grades 5-8), Mary Ann Watson (grades 9-11)

1944-1945

Peter Patrick George Calancie (grades 9-11), Evelyn Mae Hopkins (grades 1-2), Mary Lawrence (grades 3-5), Beth Sisson (grades 3-5, 1945), Edith Bernice Wilkins (grades 5-8)

1945-1946

Peter Patrick George Calancie (grades 9-11), Florette Giasson (grades 4-5), Evelyn Mae Hopkins (grades 1-3), Edith Bernice Wilkins (grades 5-8)

1946-1947

Lorna Colwell Cough (grades 1-2), Minnie Maude Shewfelt (grades 9-11), Marguerite Marie Stocks (grades 3-5), Frederich Wilmot Sutton (grades 6-8)

1947-1948

Lorna Colwell Couch (grades 1-2), Dorothy Myrtle Boyd (grades 6-8), Hazel May Earl (grade 11), Annie Florence “Ann” Fraser (grades 9-10), Margaret Marie Stocks (grades 3-5)

1948-1949

Annie Florence “Ann” Fraser (grades 9-10), Erma Betty Giesbrecht (grades 3-5), Robinson Erle Hamilton (grades 6-8), Delorie Wessels Howell (grade 11)

1949-1950

Frank Unrau Dyck (grades 11-12), Constance Grace Franzmann (grades 3-5, 1950), Annie Florence “Ann” Fraser (grades 9-10), Erma Betty Giesbrecht Howell (grades 3-5), Elsie Mary Paetkau (grades 6-8)

1950-1951

Hazel May Holmes (grades 1-2), Ann “Annie” Janzen (grades 3-5), Elsie Mary Paetkau (grades 6-8), Robert Roger Roy (grade 11), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10)

1951-1952

David D. Duerksen (grades 9-10), Donalda Marion English (grades 2-3), Grace Eleene Gorrie (grades 1-2), Jake Loewen (grades 6-8), Teresa Moloney (grades 11-12), Margaret Reimer (grades 4-5)

1952-1953

David D. Duerksen (grades 9-10), Donalda Marion English (grades 2-3), Grace Eleene Gorrie (grades 1-2), Jake Loewen (grades 6-8), Teresa Moloney (grades 11-12), Margaret Reimer (grades 4-5)

1953-1954

Beryl Iris Copping (grades 1-2), David D. Duerksen (grades 11-12), Jake Loewen (grades 6-8), Agatha Esther Paetkau (grades 3-4), Henry H. Paetkau (grades 9-10), Anne Skrabek (grades 4-5)

1954-1955

Beryl Iris Copping (grades 1-2), Abram Friesen (grades 7-8), Ilse Susie Funk (grades 3-4), David D. Duerksen (grades 11-12), Henry H. Paetkau (grades 9-10), Anne Skrabek (grades 5-6)

1955-1956

Beryl Iris Copping (grades 1-2), Abram Friesen (grades 7-8), Ilse Susie Funk (grades 3-4), John S. Schellenberg (grades 11-12), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10), Anne Skrabek (grades 5-6)

1956-1957

Beryl Iris Copping (grades 1-2), Viola Kathleen McDougall (grades 7-8), Marie Peters (grades 5-6), John S. Schellenberg (grades 11-12), Sarah Susan Schroeder (grades 3-4), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10)

1957-1958

Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Viola Kathleeen McDougall (grades 7-8), Ernest Pankratz (grades 11-12), Marie Peters (grades 5-6), Sarah Susan Schroeder (grades 3-4), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10)

1958-1959

Abe Bestvater (grades 7-8), Katie Helen Enns (grades 3-4), Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Ernest Pankratz (grades 11-12), Marie Peters (grades 5-6), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10)

1959-1960

Mary Jean Bell (grades 7-8), Arthur Froese (grades 9-10), Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), M. Nikkel (grades 3-4), Marie Peters (grades 5-6), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10)

1960-1961

David Wayne Basso (grades 7-8), Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Gail Elizabeth Rhynard (grades 3-4), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grades 5-6), Hidewo Harry Yoshida (grades 11-12)

1961-1962

David Wayne Basso (grades 7-8), Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Gail Elizabeth Rhynard (grades 3-4), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grades 5-6), Walter Abram Toews (grade 11)

1962-1963

Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Gail Elizabeth Rhynard (grades 3-4), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grades 9-10), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grades 5-6), Henry Alan Wiebe (grades 7-8)

1963-1964

Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Clifford Albert Kutzan (grades 7-8), Irene Elsie Kutzan (grades 3-4), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grades 5-6)

1964-1965

Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Clifford Albert Kutzan (grades 7-8), Irene Elsie Kutzan (grades 3-4), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grades 5-6)

1965-1966

Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Clifford Albert Kutzan (grades 7-8), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grades 5-6), Sharon Natalie Watt (grades 3-4)

1966-1967

Sylvia Elsie Desiatnyk (grades 3-4), Beryl Iris Copping Gibson (grades 1-2), Viola May Maloney (grade 7), Helen Rempel (grade 8), Joan Charlotte Sutherland (grades 5-6)

1967-1968

Sylvia Elsie Desiatnyk (grades 3-4), Robert Lucien Devos (grade 7), Betty Gibson (grades 1-2), Helen Rempel (grade 8), Joan Charlotte Sutherland (grades 5-6)

1968-1969

Betty Gibson (grades 1-2), Grace Eleene Gorrie Neufeld (grades 3-4), Helen Rempel (grade 8), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grade 7), Joan Charlotte Sutherland Wood (grades 5-6)

1969-1970

Nettalie Ruth Dueck (grades 5-6), Betty Gibson (grades 1-2), Dan J. Giesbrecht (grade 8), Grace Eleene Gorrie Neufeld (grades 3-4), Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (grade 7)

1970-1971

Betty Gibson (grades 1-2), Grace Eleene Gorrie Neufeld (grades 3-4), Matilda Roth (grades 5-6), William Keith Roth (grades 7-8)

1971-1972

Rita Helen Dick (grades 5-6), Betty Gibson (grades 1-2), Ian Crawford Kellet (grades 7-8), Grace Eleene Gorrie Neufeld (grades 3-4)

1972-1973

Betty Gibson (grades 1-3), Grace Eleene Gorrie Neufeld (grades 4-6), Frances William Clinton North (grades 7-8)

Photos & Maps

The original Wingham Consolidated School, barn, and residential duplex

The original Wingham Consolidated School, barn, and residential duplex (circa 1921)
Source: Education Department Report, 1921, Manitoba Legislative Library.

The second Wingham Consolidated School during operation

The second Wingham Consolidated School during operation (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 60.

The former Wingham Consolidated School building

The former Wingham Consolidated School building (August 2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Wingham School commemorative monument

Wingham School commemorative monument (August 2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.76888, W98.05175
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Tenders for Wingham Consolidated School,” Manitoba Free Press, 1 March 1920, page 5.

Western Canada Contractor, June 1920, page 36.

“The best rural school,” Manitoba Free Press, 21 October 1921, page 15.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Tales of a Trustee (Aidan H. Conklin) by Anita E. Schmidt, 1985, Winnipeg: The Christian Press, page 75.

A Century of Memories: Elm Creek Centennial History Book, 1892-1992 edited by Doug and Hazel Frost. [Legislative Library of Manitoba, F5649.E46 Cen]

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Celebrating the contributions of rural permit teachers,” The Valley Leader, 3 June 2009.

Obituary [Viola Kathaleene Beach], Winnipeg Free Press, 2 January 2016.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Wingham School District No. 1921 Daily Registers, GR2085, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Wingham School District No. 1061 Minute & Cash Book, GR6909, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Randy Rostecki for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 16 January 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.