Historic Sites of Manitoba: Windsor Park Golf Course (10 Des Meurons Street, Winnipeg)

Nestled between St. Boniface and St. Vital and situated along the winding Seine river, the Windsor Park Golf Course on Des Meuron Street in Winnipeg has been a favorite for golfers of all abilities since 1922 when it first opened as a nine-hole course.

In 1925, the City of Winnipeg purchased the now 18-hole course to make it the city's second municipal golf course. A new clubhouse was erected that same year at a cost of $20,000 dollars including furnishings. In 1929, a fire destroyed the original clubhouse. A new building was constructed the following year that looked almost identical to the earlier one. Today, the popular and scenic course transforms into a cross-country skiers delight in the winter.

Windsor Park golf clubhouse

Windsor Park golf clubhouse (July 1925)