Historic Sites of Manitoba: Windsor Market / Windsor Meat Market (515-517 Windsor Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located at the northeast corner of Wolfe Street [now Gateway Road] and Windsor Avenue in the Elmwood neighbourhood of Winnipeg, the origin of this residence potentially pre-dates 1906 when Elmwood voted to join Winnipeg. By no later than 1911, a storefront [515 Windsor, now the middle portion of the ground level] was added to a small residence at 517 Windsor. In 1912, the storefront was expanded toward Gateway and thus created a traditional corner store frontage. This extension measured 18 feet by 13 feet and cost $200. The construction and design was done by contractor George Baskin who also built several dwellings in the nearby vicinity. Occupancy of this store (515 Windsor) and residence (517 Windsor) prior to 1912 is not yet determined.

In 1910, German-born Lutheran immigrants Paul Zoerner (1876-1913), Hearman Zoerner (1871-?), and Mary “Marie” Klein (1861-?) immigrated to Canada and took up farming in Township 7 Range 4 West in the Rural Municipality of Hanover (1911). On 26 December 1911, Paul and Marie married at Winnipeg and appear to have settled at this location on Windsor Avenue around the time of the 1912 store expansion. By this time operations were expanded to include a grocer and butcher shop known together as Windsor Market. Paul died at Winnipeg on 8 March 1913 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

By 1915, the structure was described as a store with attached three-room residence. It was put up for rent in July 1915 but Marie continued to reside there in 1916. She would leave the general store to be split evenly among her four sons (from a prior marriage): Bernhard Klein (c1885-?), Rudolph Klein (c1888-?), William “Willy” Klein (c1890-?), and Max Klein (c1892-?). Her Last Will (1913) left the butcher shop component to William. He lived across the street at 516 Windsor Avenue and operated the butchery along with F. W. Case (c1915-1916), while Marie continued to reside in the living quarters until around 1919. She died at Selkirk on 22 November 1919 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Around 1917, operation of the grocery store was to William and Samuel John Liscow (1890-1965) and was ultimately sold to Liscow following the execution of Marie’s estate. Born in 1890 to Ruthenian and Russian parentage, Samuel Liscow came to Winnipeg in 1909 and was naturalized in 1914. He lived at 265 Wolfe (1916) and operated a grocer there until joining the Windsor Market. This would be later expanded around 1919 with the addition of the upper half-floor. Samuel married Clara Lawryshyn (c1905-2000) at Winnipeg on 12 November 1926 and they had two daughters: Peggy Liscow (wife of Ken French) and Pat Liscow (wife of David Arthur John Stephanson). In 1929, he took out a permit for repairs to the building worth $300. Samuel operated the corner store until retiring in 1945, by which time his family had moved to 293 Mountain Avenue. Samuel Liscow died at his residence on 13 April 1965 and Clara died at the Fred Douglas Lodge on 9 June 2000, with both buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

The corner store remained in operation under a series of names including Windsor Grocer and Market (1947), Windsor Meat Market (1960), McFadyen’s Grocery (1962), and Claes Grocery (1965). The store was eventualy closed and the building was converted entirely to residential use.

Windsor Market

Windsor Market (c1912-1913)