Historic Sites of Manitoba: La Claire Hall Apartments / Glengarry Hotel / Windsor Hotel (187 Garry Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Garry Street in Winnipeg, measuring 38 feet by 110 feet, was designed and constructed in 1903 by contractors Arthur Chadwick Waller and Gabriel Howell at a cost of about $25,000. Known initially as the La Claire [Le Claire] Hall Apartments, it was described as a “magnificent new facility ... designed by the owner to satisfy the most finicky tastes of our clients.” Later converted to a hotel, it was renamed the Glengarry Hotel.

In 1928, a one-storey brick addition to the building's north side, mesauring 41 feet by 60 feet, was constructed by contractor Robert Orr at a cost of about $7,000. By late 1928, it was known as the Windsor Hotel.

Closed in March 2023 by a provincial health order, the building was destroyed by fire on 13 September 2023.

Windsor Hotel

Windsor Hotel (1928)